Legal

Privacy Statement

EZI HIRE PTY LTD trading as HIREWORKS is a rental company that values its relationship with its customers and we recognise your privacy concerns. Any personal information obtained from you will be dealt with in accordance with our Privacy Policy set out below.

Protecting Your Privacy
HIREWORKS and its associated companies are committed to providing you with a high level of customer service. This includes protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We are bound by, and will abide by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”). This is in addition to our existing obligations under the Privacy Act.

What personal information do we collect and hold?
In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect a wide range of personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect always includes your name, your residential address, email address, telephone/mobile numbers, credit card or debit card details and products and services we provide to you. If you choose not to allow us to collect this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require. For legal reasons this information may need to be held by us after your account has been finalised.

How do we collect personal information?
HIREWORKS collects personal information directly from you when you submit it either online or in our stores or by telephone. There may be occasions when we collect information from publicly available sources or third parties.

How do we use personal information?
The primary use of the personal information we collect about you will be used solely for the purpose of processing your order and communicating with you as we administer your account.

After completing the checkout process, we reserve the right to include your e-mail address as part of our email communications for which you can unsubscribe if you choose.


We may use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, which may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside HIREWORKS and its related companies for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations include:

  • Electronic service providers who manage the services provided to you;
  • Service operators which organise delivery of the products you have rented or purchased;
  • Maintenance and repair services;
  • Market research; and
  • Our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers and  auditors.

We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles As referred to in the privacy Act (Commonwealth) 1988.

Security
HIREWORKS takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, and use or disclose personal information. We are continually reviewing our procedures to ensure the highest standards of security is used to protect your personal information.
 
How to access and amend personal information
On request from you we will provide details of the personal information we hold about you. The release of information is subject to some exceptions such as information relating to existing or any anticipated legal proceedings, together with exceptions provided by the Privacy Act. HIREWORKS reserves the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information. To protect your personal information, the request to HIREWORKS must be in writing and can be sent by email to: admin@hireworks.net.au

Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe.

We also aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Amendment of your personal information will be conducted upon written request from you.

Complaint lodgement and resolution
HIREWORKS is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged with HIREWORKS at admin@hireworks.net.au . We will attempt to resolve any complaint within 7 business days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact you to discuss the matter further.

How your information may be shared
Except for the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy, we never sell or disclose your personal information, however we may release personal information under the following circumstances:

1. when requested by the courts or laws (for example, a subpoena) or regulation or is requested by a government agency;
2. where we deem a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of; and/or
3. to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.